生活のための学習

Clubs and activities


In school extra curricular activities

Music

Music Melodies

Keyboard and guitar lessons  are open to students in Year 2-6.

If you would like to enrol your child please collect a form from the office or contact Lili on 0438 901146 or email lili@musicmelodies.com.au

Click here for this month’s newsletter

St Kilda Primary School Orchestra Program
 Instruments on offer are violin, recorder and glockenspiel. New members welcome. Enq: hello@hellomusic.com.au or 95336222. We also have a limited number of places available for violin classes (private or shared) for beginners to advanced, which will take place before and after orchestra.

Junior Rockers

Guitar and drum lessons for children from P- Y6.

Please click here to find out more

Chess

St Kilda Primary School Chess Club

Every Thursday at lunchtime (1.10- 2.00pm). Cost $80 for a term.

Contact: George Zaprudsky – george@zedchess.com.au

 

Staff led lunchtime clubs

Sewing Club (Y6, Mon and Tues), Robotics Club (Y5-6, Thurs and Fri), Nature Club (Y2, Tues),  Origami Club (All grades, Thurs), Lego Club (P-Y2, Wed) and Drawing Club (All grades, Thurs)

 

After school 


 Footy

St Kilda City Junior Football Club: to find out more details please click on the following link http://www.stkildacityjfc.com.au

Contact: Adam Goldman on 0406 321 169 or the Club President, Marcus Lyon on 0416 039 408

KidsKick Clinic: Aussie Rules football and soccer.

Contact: Dino Marnika, on 0413 172 136 or email macmarn@bigpond.net.au

Port Melbourne Colts Junior Football Team

To register, visit www.sportingpulse.com For all inquiries about registration please email registrar@portcoltsjuniorsfc.com.au or call Jamie Rothnie on 0417 374 852


Basketball

St Kilda Primary School has a large number of established basketball teams across the school. For information about development/coaching/skills programs and starting your own team:

Playball Basketball: Contact Adam Goldman on 0406 321 169 for more details www.playballbasketball.com

PPBA: Contact Rosemary 0402 047 975  or comp-admin@portphillipbasketball.com.au

For more information go to www.portphillipbasketball.com.au

HoopSMART: Contact Damien Ryan on 0406 488 313 or email

admin@hoopsmart.com.au

Hoop Smart After school program 

MSAC Basketball: www.msacbasketball.com.au

McKinnon Basketball Association:
 www.mckinnonbasketball.org

Melbourne Tigers Junior Basketball Club:www.melbtigers.com.au


Cricket

Elwood Cricket Club

Saturdays, 9am – 10.30am from Oct

Contact: Luke 0410 842 923


Netball

There are a number of school teams who are part of the Albert Park Indoor Sports Club.

Contact: Sandy Tuddenham on 0409 416 881


Swimming

Blue Fin Swim School.

Contact: Maidie Laidlaw  on 03 9646 6117 or 0431 709 226 www.bluefinswim.com

Gummy Shark Swim School

Contact: Christie on 0418 584 386

SwimRight St Kilda

Contact: Will on 9521 1995 or go to www.swimright.com.au


Dancing/Drama

Troupe De Natalia

Drama and Hip Hop classes

Contact: Natalie Michaels on 0413 374 379

 

Kroma Dance

Creative dance and yoga for preschoolers to Year 2.
Contact Kathy Vlassopoulos 0409 355 602  For more details www.creativedanceforchildren.com.au


Art classes

Artea Art School

Helen also runs a range of holiday programs so please check out her website for more details

www.artea.com.au

Contact: Helen Pollard, Education Center, 9A Raglan Street, Port Melbourne

Ph: 0415039791


 Soccer

KidsKick Soccer

Contact Dino Marnika on 0413 172 136

Email: macmarn@bigpond.net.au

Soccerwise
Tuesdays from 3.30pm to 4.30pm for Prep to Grade 6 Boys & Girls

Phone: 0419 253 837 or 0409 890 742

Email: bookings@soccerwise.com.au

Website: www.SoccerWise.com.au

St Kilda – Registration form (Term 3, 2016)

South Melbourne Womens’ Soccer Club

U7 and U14 teams for girls

Website: www.southmelbournewfc.com.au

Email: southmelbournewfc@gmail.com

 

FOOTYWISE

Tuesdays from 3.30pm to 4.30pm

Prep to Grade 6 Boys & Girls

Phone: 0419 253 837 or 0409 890 742

Email: bookings@sportwise.com.au

Website: www.FootyWise.com.au

Tennis

Tennis coaching at SKPS

A wonderful personalised program that has been at our school for a long time.

Click here for more details.
Contact: Daryl Greeves on 0418 500 780

Elsternwick Park Tennis Club
Contact: Julia Goncalves on 9531 3782

MCC Tennis Academy
Contact: Michael 0431407294 or Tass 0414094738 www.mcctennisacademy.com.au


Little Athletics

South Melbourne Districts Little Aths Centre
Develop your track and field skills in an encouraging and supporting environment.
Web: www.smdlac.org.au


Yoga

Yogafun helps kids and families to rest, relax and learn. Our Anxiety and Stress management programs are fun and engaging and are held in Kinders, Primary and Secondary schools throughout Victoria.

For more info: www.yogafun.com.au


Sailing

The Boatshed
Tackers weekend and holiday programs running on Albert Park Lake.

www.theboatshed.net.au
Contact Tom Cotter
info@theboatshed.net.au
9686 2571


12th Caulfield Scout Group
Girls & Boys Welcome
Cubs: Tue 6.30-8.00pm (7.5 to 11 yrs)
Scouts: Thurs 7.00-9.00pm (11 to 15 yrs)
1 Beavis Street, Elsternwick (next to Coles Car Park)For more information please contact: Jacinta Mackey on:
0488 314 527 or jacinta_mackey@hotmail.com

2nd Prahran Scout Group 

Girls & Boys Welcome

Cubs: Mon 7.15pm-8.30pm (7.5 to 11 yrs)

Scouts: Fri 7.30-9.30pm (11 to 15 yrs)

2nd. Prahran Scout Hall is at 92 Williams Road, Prahran 3181 (near the corner with High Street)

For more information please contact: David Stidston (M 0408 510 561) or gl.prahran2nd@vicscouts.asn.au


 Chess

East St Kilda and Caulfield Chess Club

This club meets on Tuesday evenings during term and there are a number of St Kilda pupils going.

 Enquiries to: International Master Michael Gluzman

 Phone: 0425 887 218

email: michaelgluzman@optusnet.com.au


Peter De Been Jiu Jitsu – St Kilda

Widely recognized as the leading Jiu Jitsu club in Australia they have a base in St Kilda and again a number of St Kilda kids go there.

The club has lessons for kids on Monday, Wednesday and Saturday.

Contacthttp://www.peterdebeen.com/why-train-jiujitsu.php


Karate Lessons

Learn Focus, Discipline, Confidence & respect with ShinDo Karate
Saturday mornings (Starting 7th Feb)
Trinity Hall, Cnr Chapel Street & Brighton Road
4-7 year olds: 11am – 11:30am
8-14 year olds: 11:30am – 12:30
(first lesson free)
For more info: http://www.shindokarate.com.au


Caufield Lacrosse Club

Oval #2, Caufield Park (enter from Balaclava Road)

All equipment supplied. Children just need their own mouthguard once the season starts. (April 16th 2016)

For more info: email Peter O’Donnell to president@caufieldlacrosse.com.au


Aerobics

Ready to Fly Aerobics Program

Ready to Fly Aerobics_Term 3 Flyer